Privacy

Privacy & Cookies  Statement

This Privacy statement explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the collerans.ie website, and to assure you that we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy.

The information we may collect as you use collerans.ie falls into two categories:

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data.

How is this information used?

Personal data you submit on mabs.ie will only be used for the purposes for which you provide it.

Your email address, for example, will not be used to send you an email newsletter unless you specifically sign up to receive it.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website, e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Collerans.ie uses cookies in a number of places.

When you first visit mabs.ie, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, or the ‘X’, mabs.ie will set a cookie which records your preference.

This website uses Google Maps to provide the locations of properties for sale. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Cookies are set by this website as part of our gathering of website statistics.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of mabs.ie may not work correctly.

Collerans will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party. Non-personal information may be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.