Privacy

Privacy Notice/Statement

We have updated our Privacy Notice/Statement to comply with the new requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect on May 25, 2018.

Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers in relation to the information we collect about you.  This statement is re-affirmation by Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers to protect rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with  the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may retain ownership of information in aggregated, anonymised, statistical and analytical format without disclosing your personal data for the purpose of delivering and developing our Services, analysing overall property trends, conducting secondary research and in order to meet our contractual obligations to you.

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers is an Auctioneering, Insurance and Assurance Broker established in Galway City in 1968.  Colleran Auctioneers is regulated by the Property Services Regulatory Authority (PSRA) registered number 002132.  Colleran Insurance Brokers is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland registered number C9908 and subject to code(s) of conduct which can be viewed at www.centralbank.ie.

 Our Data Protection Officer and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Don Colleran
  • info@collerans.com
  • 091 562293

Why we are processing your data?

In order for us to provide you with Auctioneering, General Insurance and Life Assurance related products and services Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers need to collect personal data so that the insurance companies we work with can process the relevant request.  In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Our legal basis

Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract, where you, the data subject, is a party.  In any event Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers use the personal data it collects about me?

Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

We will use same to provide you with the services relating to property sales and purchases, to contact you by phone or email as requested and to generally, respond to your queries and requests for information. We will also use same to send you newsletters, updates and ancillary services when requested by you or you explicitly consent to the delivery of the foregoing or similar marketing communications.

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) we will ensure that we will obtain your explicit consent.

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers procedures.  If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our application.  These websites should have their own privacy policies/statements which you should check.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies/statements whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Data Subjects Rights:

Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers facilitate you, our clients, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory bodies (Property Services Regulatory Authority and the Central Bank of Ireland) and our internal governance.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Colleran Auctioneering & Insurance Brokers data protection representatives/Data Protection Officer.

Failure to provide further information

If we are collecting your data for a contract e.g. HR, Auctioneering, General Insurance or Life Assurance and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Profiling – automatic decision making

Financial and mortgage advisors using profiling in their business.

The main categories are

  1. Risk Profiling – to establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors have automated calculators which calculate the customers attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.
  2. Profiling for marketing purposes – when we seek to contact you about other services, we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.
  3. Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services products.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

Privacy & Cookies  Statement

This Privacy statement explains how we treat the personal data you provide while visiting the collerans.com website and to assure you that we comply fully with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

By using the site, you are accepting the terms of this policy.

The information we may collect as you use collerans.com falls into two categories:

Personal Data

This is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This information is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us e.g. by sending us an email.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather general, non-personal information on our visitors for statistical purposes. This cannot be used to identify or contact you. This might include your IP address, the browser you use and similar anonymous data.

How is this information used?

Personal data you submit on collerans.com will only be used for the purposes for which you provide it.

Your email address, for example, will not be used to send you an email newsletter unless you specifically sign up to receive it.

We also use visitor information to get a better understanding of how people use the website e.g. which pages are most popular, which links people find most useful, etc. This helps us to improve the site and provide better information and support for those who use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Collerans.com uses cookies in a number of places.

When you first visit collerans.com, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, or the ‘X’, collerans.com will set a cookie which records your preference.

This website uses Google Maps to provide the locations of properties for sale. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Cookies are set by this website as part of our gathering of website statistics.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of collerans.com may not work correctly.

Collerans will never sell any personal data you submit to us to a third party. Non-personal information may be used to compile statistics that may be shared with others – e.g. the number of visitors to the site, etc.

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on (091) 562293 or email info@collerans.com

Privacy policy statement changes

Colleran Auctioneers & Insurance Brokers may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.